No matches

With IEM Katowice kicking off later this month, you can find all the details regarding the schedule, groups, and first-round matches in one spot with this article.

This event is stacked with talent as 16 of the world’s best teams descend on Katowice to compete for the lion’s share of the $500,000 prize pool and the first-ever ESL Pro Tour crown.

Group A will feature the No. 1, 4, 6, 7, and 9 team in the HLTV rankings in the form of Astralis, fnatic, Vitality, Natus Vincere, and FaZe in addition to three other formidable teams as Cloud9, Ninjas in Pyjamas, and Renegades.

Group B pulls out the No. 2, 3, 5, 8, and 10th teams with mousesports, Liquid, Evil Geniuses, G2, and 100 Thieves. Joining them will be MAD Lions, Virtus.pro, and ViCi Gaming.

Group AGroup B
AstralisTeam Liquid
FaZe ClanMousesports
Natus VincereEvil Geniuses
Fnatic100 Thieves
Team VitalityG2 Esports
Cloud9MAD Lions
Ninjas in PyjamasVirtus.pro
RenegadesViCi Gaming

The event will run from Monday, February 24th to March 1st with the two groups of eight battling in best-of-three double-elimination brackets. The top teams from each group will move directly into the semi-finals while the second and third-placed teams will meet in the quarter-finals.

Monday, Feb 24:

StageMatchGMTESTPST
Round 1Astralis vs Cloud911:0006:0003:00
Round 1Ninjas In Pyjamas vs Team Vitality11:0006:0003:00
Round 1Natus Vincere vs FaZe Clan14:3009:3006:30
Round 1Renegades vs Fnatic14:3009:3006:30
Round 1Mousesports vs ViCi Gaming18:0015:0012:00
Round 1100 Thieves vs G2 Esports18:0015:0012:00

Tuesday, Feb 25:

StageMatchGMTESTPST
Round 1Team Liquid vs Virtus.pro11:0006:0003:00
Round 1Mad Lions vs Evil Geniuses11:0006:0003:00
Lower Bracket Round 1TBD vs TBD14:3009:3006:30
Upper Bracket Round 2TBD vs TBD14:3009:3006:30
Lower Bracket Round 1 TBD vs TBD18:0015:0012:00
Upper Bracket Round 2TBD vs TBD18:0015:0012:00

Wednesday, Feb 26:

StageMatchGMTESTPST
Lower Bracket Round 1TBD vs TBD11:0006:0003:00
Lower Bracket Round 1TBD vs TBD11:0006:0003:00
Lower Bracket Round 2TBD vs TBD14:3009:3006:30
Upper Bracket Round 2TBD vs TBD14:3009:3006:30
Lower Bracket Round 2TBD vs TBD18:0015:0012:00
Upper Bracket Round 2TBD vs TBD18:0015:0012:00

Thursday, Feb 27:

StageMatchGMTESTPST
Lower Bracket Round 2TBD vs TBD11:0006:0003:00
Lower Bracket Round 2TBD vs TBD11:0006:0003:00
Lower Bracket Round 3TBD vs TBD14:3009:3006:30
Upper Bracket Round 3TBD vs TBD14:3009:3006:30
Lower Bracket Round 3TBD vs TBD18:0015:0012:00
Upper Bracket Round 3TBD vs TBD18:0015:0012:00

Friday, Feb 28:

StageMatchGMTESTPST
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD14:0009:0006:00
QuarterfinalsTBD vs TBD17:5512:5509:55

Saturday, Feb 29:

StageMatchGMTESTPST
SemifinalsTBD vs TBD14:0009:0006:00
SemifinalsTBD vs TBD17:5512:5509:55

Sunday, March 1:

StageMatchGMTESTPST
Grand FinalTBD vs TBD16:0011:0008:00

Talent:

Not yet announced.

Related article:

Share on FacebookShare on TwitterCopy hyperlink